Shea Butter – Burro di Karité Obtained from the horse chestnut-like seeds of the Shea tree. Growing wild and cultivated in the savanna of the Sudan, and headwater regions of the Niger and Nile rivers it is valued as a rich food source. Also known as “Karite”, this certified organic oil is an excellent emollient and emulsifier. Shea butter protects against drying, accelerates healing of superficial wounds and irritations and has a slight photo-protective action. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids antioxidant Vitamin E it is highly stable. Shea butter, especially known for its moisturizing cosmetic properties, can be highly effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from none at all to approximately SPF3. As wellness help it comforts the skin without oily and greasy effects. Therefore, Shea Butter is used to nourish dry, irritated or sensitive skin. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favours the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging as it has restructuring effects on the epidermis. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sun burn, and burns are all helped by natural shea butter. It has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active
ingredient against stretch marks.